An image of a goldendoodle - contact Dog Training Elite for your goldendoodle training in Connecticut today.
Dog Training Elite

Goldendoodle Training in Connecticut

Request Free Assessment

Request Free Assessment

Our Goldendoodle Training Could Help:
Excessive barking
Separation anxiety
Chewing and destruction
Leash pulling
Overexcitement and hyperactivity
Mouthing and nipping
Digging
Selective hearing / ignoring commands
Jumping on people

Connecticut Goldendoodle Trainers

Goldendoodles, the offspring of a poodle and a golden retriever, make great family dogs. They have the intelligence and sensitivity of poodles and the energy and loving nature of golden retrievers. Their intelligence and desire to please makes Goldendoodle training in Connecticut fun and straightforward.

Although our training programs work for any dog and breed, we recognize that every dog is different and has different needs. We've rounded up some tips for training Goldendoodles to help you with your new furry friend. Using these tips and working with a Dog Training Elite trainer will help your Goldendoodle become a loyal companion.

See Training Packages
An adorable goldendoodle puppy - start training young with Dog Training Elite's specialized Connecticut goldendoodle puppy training.

Start Training Young


Read More
Read Less

The best time to start training your Goldendoodle is from day one! If you bring your new four-legged family member home as a puppy, we recommend you start Connecticut goldendoodle puppy training as soon as possible. Puppies are eager to learn and please, so starting commands from a young age will build a firm foundation for more training as they grow.

We offer training programs for puppies as young as eight weeks. But don't worry if you start training with your Goldendoodle later in life. Our tried–and–true Dog Training Elite training programs work for dogs of any age.

Get Your Free Assessment

You and your canine companion really can have it all. See how easy it can be to become a member of the elite pup society by requesting a free consultation today!

Hear From Our Customers

Learn Why Dog owners choose Dog Training Elite

  • Rebecca McCall
    Oct. 19, 2026
    We are so appreciative of our time with Illiana! She created an enjoyable experience that helped build our confidence in ourselves and in Duke. It has been wonderful watching Duke develop his own self-trust and learn to trust us, too. We feel Illiana tailored Duke’s training to help our family thrive, and we are so grateful that she helped us navigate his early days as a timid, unsure puppy. Now, at just 8 months old, Duke is playing with other dogs and becoming more comfortable welcoming people into our home and greeting them on walks. It was so much fun having Illiana in our home and working with us at the park! We enjoyed sharing laughs while watching Duke learn and grow in real time. A shoutout to Illiana and Jason for enriching our group experience! We love seeing Duke make more progress with his social skills every time we attend class. A huge thank-you to Wendy for accommodating our scheduling needs and preferences. Communication was always easy and timely! :-) I highly recommend this team to anyone looking for a positive, supportive dog-training experience!
  • Linda Saundry
    Oct. 15, 2026
    I would like to take this opportunity to leave a review for the dog training at Dog Training Elite of Southern Ct. The training is well organized, professionally run and very beneficial to myself and my dog Maverick. Jason and Illiana were very patient with me and Maverick and answered all of my questions!! I was also able to contact them when I needed extra guidance. I highly recommend Dog Training Elite of Ct to anyone looking for excellent training🐾 Linda Saundry
  • Erin Fado
    Oct. 11, 2026
    We can’t recommend Dog Elite enough! Our investment in training has been one of the best decision we've made when it comes to Oakley! Jason has been incredible to work with! He is extremely knowledgable and has provided us the tools to help Oakley become a well-behaved dog who listens and can go just about anywhere with us! We've done both 1-on-1 training and group classes with our Border Collie. If you’re looking for a trainer who can make a real difference, we highly recommend the entire team at Dog Training Elite of Southern CT!
  • Becky Terry
    Oct. 6, 2026
    Top notch personalized training for your Pet. Would recommend Jason and his team. Myla loved her buddy Jason!
  • Jack Feuer
    Sep. 28, 2026
    Dog Training Elite of Southern CT was excellent! After thorough research near Westport, CT, we picked DTE and we are very happy with our decision. All of our expectations were exceeded. Howie was is now fully trained as a Service Dog. All sessions were on-time with follow-up notes texted to me. Howie really enjoyed the sessions too! It was a smooth process for all.
  • Temple DaSilva
    Sep. 4, 2026
    We took in our four year old English mastiff Hank as a foster to adopt in January 2026. He came to us with zero history but it was immediately apparent he had some serious reactivity and behavioral issues. At 165 pounds, it was a very big concern. We looked into board and train but knew that would not be the appropriate solution for Hank. We tried another local training facility and found them to be a waste of time and money. Our neighbor recommended Jason, having recently trained with him for her service dog. In our first meeting with Jason, we knew he would be the right fit for us. He was undaunted by Hank’s size and reactivity. He made sure to understand our goals and the approaches we felt comfortable in trying with Hank. He never pushed us into only one method and continually checks in to see if we want to change our goals or approaches. He has been available to us when we had issues arise between training sessions. His calm, clear instruction is so appreciated. He has trained us in how to manage our new guy. His understanding of dog behavior and openness to solutions that fit the dog and family is invaluable.
  • Katie Francis
    Sep. 3, 2026
    We had an excellent experience with Jason and Iliana. Our 2 year old GSP is an amazing dog but full of energy and curiosity - we love taking him on hikes and wanted to strengthen his off leash recall, as well as leash pulling. We tried other training approaches but he seemed immune! DTE helped us strengthen our communication and trust with our pup, and his overall obedience. They come to your home, meet you out in public training locations, and offer 1:1 and group sessions. Thank you team!
  • Christyn Arisco
    Aug. 28, 2026
    We absolutely loved our training with Jason and Dog Training Elite. He was so knowledgeable and helpful working with Walnut. We have seen so much improvement in Walnut's anxiety, behavior in social settings, and in listening to our commands. We have been able to enjoy walks with him when he can meet new pup friends in our neighborhood, and we are even able to relax when we take Walnut to the brewery! Can't wait to attend our group classes to see his continued improvement.
  • Gina Desmond
    Aug. 25, 2026
    Illiana has been awesome for our dog, Lenox. She is an excellent trainer and she teaches in a way that makes it easy for me to implement everything we practice in our sessions, in every day life when she is not here.
  • Daisy Luv
    Aug. 19, 2026
    This is a great place to find a trainer for your dog, I had trainer Jay. He’s absolutely amazing! They provide you with all the possible tools you will need for your doctor to succeed with his/Her learning. Will continue to use them first service our training wouldn’t choose another place another time to recommend
  • Edwin
    Jul. 27, 2026
    Jason came for the initial visit. We were impressed with his presentation and signed up. Illiana is our trainer who comes to the house and we really like her because she has a special way about her. Pia and Shultz get all excited when she comes. Both pups are responding nice to the training methods introduced at home and at the group classes. We are very happy with the service. Thank you. Ed an Cat- Pia an Shultz
  • Courtney Cole Hurley
    Aug. 12, 2026
    We had such a great experience with Dog Training Elite while working with our 8-month-old Golden Retriever puppy! Jason did our initial evaluation at our home and was incredibly thorough, attentive, and thoughtful. He took the time to understand exactly what we wanted to work on and created a training plan that was truly tailored to our puppy and our goals. We really appreciated that the approach was effective without ever feeling aggressive or overwhelming for our puppy. We then continued our 1:1 training with Iliana, and we saw tangible improvements from day one! She was patient, knowledgeable, and so great at helping both us and our puppy understand what we were working toward. The entire team has been flexible, friendly, and responsive, and it’s very clear how much they genuinely love and care about dogs. We’ve been so happy with the progress we’ve made and are looking forward to continuing our training with the group classes. Highly recommend Dog Training Elite!
  • Albert H
    Aug. 9, 2026
    From day 1 Eliana from Dog Training Elite was professional and taught us many things to work with Hazel. Hazel just 11 months and has a personality befitting a Shih Tzu so it was challenging but with patience eventually she caught on. We highly recommend DTE and look forward to Hazel’s group lessons.
  • Yani Lagoutis
    Aug. 1, 2026
    We’ve had a great experience with Dog Training Elite of Southern CT so far! The personalized training they provide for Hope has made a noticeable difference with leash walking, basic obedience, confidence, and socialization. We really appreciate that the training is tailored specifically to her rather than feeling like a one-size-fits-all approach. We’ve already seen a clear improvement in Hope and are very happy with the progress she’s making. We would definitely recommend Dog Training Elite of Southern CT to anyone looking for professional, personalized dog training!
  • caroline moore
    Jul. 31, 2026
    Jason has been an awesome trainer for Berkeley. We started training when she was just 12 weeks old, and she turned one at the end of April. In less than a year, my pit mix has become a reliable psychiatric service dog that I confidently take everywhere with me. Berkeley has flown with me on four cross-country flights between Connecticut and California, comes with me to all public places, and handles those environments incredibly well. The foundation Jason helped us build from the very beginning has made all the difference. Berkeley had some anxiety in certain situations early on, and Jason gave me practical advice and tools to help us work through it. His guidance helped build her confidence just as much as her skills! If you’re willing to put in the time and effort with your dog and follow Jason’s advice, you’ll absolutely see the results. I highly recommend him!
  • Lucia Hoyte
    Jul. 27, 2026
    We had a wonderful experience working with Ileana and the team. She was able to walk my fur son through all the steps. Scheduling was extremely easy and group session were a great experience. We made meaningful progress with socializing. I would recommend the team 100%!
  • Kyle Buchanan
    Apr. 20, 2024
    From the time my dog was 8 weeks old until now two years later I have taken my dog to Jason at Dog Training Elite of Southern CT for obedience and service dog training. His skill and expertise has been nothing less than exceptional. He taught me how to understand and work with my dog effectively bringing her to the certified service level she has recently attained. I am so grateful for all that he has done. He allowed me to gain confidence within myself throughout the training process. Training me to train her. Thank you Jason for all you have done I will always recommend you to others. I wouldn’t have made it as far as I have without your guidance and support.
  • Sandy Perreault
    Jul. 15, 2026
    Had a wonderful experience with Jason and Illana. My dog has taken large strides in controlling herself around people and other dogs. She's a terrier with a spicy attitude! Still have few more group sessions. Can't wait. I now have a basic idea on how to handle her.
  • wynne mccormick
    Jul. 6, 2026
    Me and my Catalan sheepdog mix/supermutt girl, Dooley, have been learning so much with Illiana, one of the best trainers ive met in my 27 years of dog-owning. Because Dooley loves to run, we've been focused on e-collar training so that I can take her off-leash to various areas and keep her safe and under my command. You think you know dogs and then you meet a trainer like Illiana and realize there's a lot more to learn! I definitely recommend Dog Elite and their trainers.
  • Laura Lorenzo
    Jul. 3, 2026
    DTE has proven to be the right choice for our GSD. Jason has put us on the right path for this training to be successful. Coraggio responds well to Jason. We actually feel like proud parents. This was money well spent. Stratford ,CT
A goldendoodle dog running with a toy - Dog Training Elite offers goldendoodle training in Connecticut.

Begin with Simple Commands

Read More
Read Less

The best way to start training—whether as a puppy or a grown dog—is with simple commands. Starting with simple and easy–to–understand commands will build confidence and trust with your dog. This is essential with a sensitive dog like a goldendoodle. We suggest starting with commands like “sit,” “heel,” “down,” and “come” Once you and your pup have these commands down, it will be easier for both of you to move on to more complex and fun commands.

Additional Breeds We Train

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - German Shepherd Training in Connecticut. DTE

German Shepherd

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Labrador Dog Training in Connecticut. DTE

Labrador

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Beagle Dog Training in Connecticut. DTE

Beagle

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Pitbull Training in Connecticut. DTE

Pitbull

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Doberman Training in Connecticut. DTE

Doberman

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Border Collie Training in Connecticut. DTE

Border Collie

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - Golden Retriever Training in Connecticut. DTE

Golden Retriever

Dog Training Elite of Southern CT - French Bulldog Training in Connecticut. DTE

French Bulldog

An image of a labrado outside with Dog Training Elite of Southern CT.

Work on Eliminating Unwanted Behaviors

Read More
Read Less

Although Goldendoodles have many desirable traits, a few undesirable behaviors are associated with them. The behaviors that we often see are trouble with house training, jumping, and barking. Once you have developed a good training foundation with simple commands, you can start working on eliminating unwanted behaviors.

The trainers at Dog Training Elite of Southern CT can work with you and your Goldendoodle to solve specific behavioral problems. Using our balanced training theory, we can eliminate unwanted behavior.

More Training Tips!

Goldendoodle Breed Training

Here are some additional tips you can follow when training you goldendoodle puppy:

Goldendoodles are very interactive and energetic animals, so socializing them with other dogs is essential to ensuring they are well behaved. Starting socialization at a young age is beneficial, but it can be accomplished at any age. Dog Training Elite offers group obedience classes, which are a great way to continue Goldendoodle dog training while socializing your dog in a safe environment.
Most goldendoodles are relatively easy to train, but remaining consistent is essential. When training any dog, you must show your dog that you expect a specific behavior to happen every time. In return, show your dog that you will be consistent with teaching and responding to incorrect behaviors. Consistency during your goldendoodle dog training will help your pup learn correct behavior quickly.

One of the most important things to remember when training your Goldendoodle is to be patient. Training a puppy or teaching an older dog new commands can be challenging and take some time. Have patience with your dog and yourself, and you will be successful!

A group of dogs being trained by the expert team at Dog Training Elite of Southern CT.
Dog Training Elite of Southern CT light star icon.

Educate, Empower, Elevate, Elite

Victory Begins With Elite Education

An adorable goldendoolde dog - get training that works with Dog Training Elite of Southern CT today.

Stick With a Program That Works: Dog Training Elite

Goldendoodle Dog Training in Connecticut

Read More
Read Less

Because of how intelligent and kind goldendoodles are, they are easy to teach and make great family pets. But teaching can quickly become a burden if not done correctly. At Dog Training Elite, we take goldendoodle training in Connecticut seriously. We give you and your dog the best chance at a happy and obedient future.

Contact Dog Training Elite of Southern CT today for a free training demonstration or in–home assessment!