A DTE trainer and german shepherd at a show demo - learn exactly why we offer the best in-home dog training in Nashville, TN.

About Us

Dog Training Elite Central Nashville

Request Free Assessment

Request Free Assessment

A woman walking with a service dog - Dog Training Elite can train your puppy or dog in Nashville, TN.

In-Home Dog Training in Nashville, TN

Why Choose Dog Training Elite?

At DTE, we bring over 45 years of proven experience to every training session. Founded by a dedicated family of dog owners, our company is committed to enhancing the bond between dogs and their handlers with expert obedience training. We focus on teaching dogs to perform at their best, even amidst the toughest distractions.

Our approach is simple and professional, and we maintain the highest industry standards for training service dogs, therapy dogs, and family pets. We believe in training each dog based on their individual needs.

With our in-home dog training in Nashville, TN, you can rest assured your dog receives the most effective training possible.

See Training Packages

About Dog Training Elite Central Nashville

Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - Meet Our Elite Team. Dog Training Elite in Nashville

Meet the Team

Get to know the dedicated professionals behind Dog Training Elite Central Nashville. Our team of experienced trainers is passionate about helping dogs and their owners build strong, lasting bonds. Learn about their backgrounds, expertise, and what drives them to deliver the highest level of training in the industry.
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - Our Reviews. DTE in Nashville, TN

Reviews

Our testimonials showcase the success stories of dogs and their owners who have benefited from our training programs. From basic obedience to advanced service dog training, see how Dog Training Elite Central Nashville has transformed the lives of countless dogs and their families!
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - FAQs. DTE in Nashville, TN

FAQs

Our FAQs cover the most common inquiries about our training methods, programs, and what you can expect when working with Dog Training Elite Central Nashville. If you’re curious about anything related to our services, this is where you will find the information you need.
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - Careers. DTE in Nashville, TN

Careers

Join the Dog Training Elite Central Nashville family! If you’re passionate about dogs and interested in making a difference, explore career opportunities with us. We are always looking for dedicated individuals who share our commitment to excellence in dog training and customer service. Discover how you can grow with us and become a part of a team that truly cares about dogs and their owners.
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - Our Gallery. Dog Training Elite in Nashville, TN

Gallery

Our gallery features photos and videos of dogs in training, successful graduates, and highlights from community events. See what Dog Training Elite Central Nashville can offer your dog and get a glimpse of the work we’re passionate about.
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville - Local Dog Trainers in Nashville, TN. DTE

In the Community

At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, we’re proud to be an active part of the community we serve. Check out recent events in our area where we’ve had the privilege to participate in local events, support fellow small businesses, and promote responsible dog ownership.

Get Your Free Assessment

You and your canine companion really can have it all. See how easy it can be to become a member of the elite pup society by requesting a free consultation today!

A DTE team member and dog waiting to participate in a podcast.

Our Values


Read More
Read Less

At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, our core values are the foundation of everything we do. These values guide our approach to dog training and define our commitment to our clients, their pets, and the community.


Commitment to Our Customers

We believe each customer is our most important customer. We understand every dog and owner is unique, and we customize our services to meet those individual needs. From the first consultation to the final training session, we are dedicated to providing prompt, courteous, and elite service. Your satisfaction is our top priority, and we go above and beyond to make sure you and your dog have a rewarding and successful experience.

Integrity and Professionalism

Every training service we provide at Dog Training Elite Central Nashville is designed with integrity and professionalism. Whether working with a family pet, a service dog, or a therapy dog, we maintain the highest standards in the dog training industry. Our dedication to ethical practices and professional excellence is evident in every aspect of our work.

Customer Ease and Satisfaction

We strive to make the training process as easy and rewarding as possible for our customers. By offering the tools and resources to build a lasting bond with their dog, we help owners enjoy the pride and comfort of a well-behaved pet. Our training programs are designed to exceed expectations and make the journey effective and enjoyable.

Excellence in Service

We stand behind our work with confidence. As dog training experts, we have the tools, knowledge, and experience to deliver on our promises. We are committed to continuous improvement and always strive to improve our training techniques. If a client is ever unhappy with our services, we do our best to make it right.


At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, these values are promises we keep every day as we provide elite in-home dog training to owners and families in the Nashville community.

Hear From Our Customers

Learn Why Dog owners choose Dog Training Elite

  • Vicki Stephens
    Jul. 2, 2026
    We contacted them . We had lost hope of our dog being trained. The dog ,was displaying what we considered aggressive behavor . However that was not the case .The dog had way too much energy and he was being confined to much . Meaning he was on a leash ,and crated at night . The company came to make an assessment . We was assured the dog trainable . Austin ,came .what a transformation ‼️‼️‼️ We call. Austin The Dog Whisperer. The dog loves Austin . We highly recommend Austin . .
  • Antonio Banuelossanchez
    Jun. 18, 2026
    This was our 3rd week with Austin training Murry and he has been so amazing and patience with our dog that I would highly recommend him to anyone that want their dog training, the expertise and patience with our dog has been nothing but fenomenal.
  • Brady ORourke
    Jun. 30, 2026
    I have trained two dogs with Elite. It’s been truly life changing for me and the staff is always so kind and knowledgeable. Dublin passed today and she is so excited!
  • Kane Cox
    Jun. 27, 2026
    Aiden did a great job explaining the process, expected results, and timeframe. He listened to my concerns and answered all of my questions.
  • Ava Aldridge
    Jun. 27, 2026
    10/10 she was super nice im saving up to do this now! Very excited to start hopefully in a few months ill have enough
  • Donna Hall
    Jun. 27, 2026
    There are no words to describe how great Rhett is with our little Lulu. She has learned so much since beginning her training at Dog Training Elite. She is always very obedient whether it be at home or in public. She is already doing service task for my husband and continues to learn so much from Rhett. Rhett is so knowledgeable and so kind. If you want your dog trained, you really need to check out DTE!!!
  • Tina Ford
    Jun. 26, 2026
    Rhett was wonderful Very knowledgeable And very respectful
  • Patricia Holdridge
    Jun. 23, 2026
    Red did a great job today. Coco is learning quickly. Thanks.
  • Jack Bunzow
    Jun. 15, 2026
    Life savers for my dog and me especially. Everyone I’ve spoken with and I have had a training session with has been incredible, and knows exactly what is best for my dog. I am not even done with all my sessions and my dog Cosmo has already become so well trained. Couldn’t recommend them enough.
  • Anj Schoeff
    Jun. 17, 2026
    Very knowledgeable and left us feeling confident in the skills to continue with our puppy.
  • maison etzler
    Jun. 22, 2026
    Red does a great job. Fully explains what to do and why you do it. Strongly recommend him
  • Amanda Genco
    Jun. 22, 2026
    Great first training session!!
  • Beatrice Schneider
    Jun. 21, 2026
    Rhett was great! His knowledge about dogs(all breeds) and their tendencies was amazing. The man was full of knowledge and the best part was he answered all our questions about issues we are having with our pups with an explanation that made sense and phrased where we understood it. He explained their training packages and how they worked but never pressured us to sign up. My sister and I decided immediately after his evaluation of our pups, answering all our questions and explaining how the training will work that this was the right company and trainer for us! Can’t wait to work with Rhett on training us “humans “ on how to train our dogs! Don’t know if our babies Essex and Morris are excited but us humans are. After we have done some training, I will be back with another review from our dogs as to how things went. 😂
  • Alixandra Rieck
    Jun. 17, 2026
    We have been having the best experience with Red from Dog Training Elite. The format of the lessons are great and we feel so supported through this whole experience. Red made us feel like we can achieve our goals and he helped with any question we had. I always felt comfortable asking any questions and Red always had a helpful answer that really worked! He’s so knowledgeable and we cannot thank him enough for the happy doggies we have!
  • LOBO
    Jun. 18, 2026
    Reina is fire, Dog Training Elite is dope.
  • Your worse nightmare
    Jun. 18, 2026
    Austin is an excellent instructor he will guide you through all your lessons and you will learn more from him than you can ever imagine. He is also amazing with the dogs.
  • Kathy Buckles
    Jun. 18, 2026
    Enjoyed Austin very much.
  • The Lighthouse
    Jun. 17, 2026
    Rhett with Dog training Elite in Knoxville is great at breaking steps down, advocating for the client and the doggy, and great at boosting confidence. I had a bad run with a positive only trainer who didn't know what to do with an anxious dog and on top of that they weren't positive only with humans and totaled my confidence. Rhett came in and raised my confidence back and has helped my dog become more confident. I can wait to see what the 8wks has in store.
  • Heather Smith
    Jun. 16, 2026
    Very happy with our training with Rhett! We are learning so much!
  • grace blunt
    Jun. 16, 2026
    Rhett is the best! His love for dogs shows through all he does . The dogs love him back. We start task training today I love the knowledge he has and the calm and understanding way of teaching that makes sense. Thank you Rhett and DTE!

Photo Gallery

See An Elite Dog in Action

An adorable dog outside with a trainer - Dog Training Elite Central Nashville.

Our Balanced Methods

Read More
Read Less

At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, we are deeply committed to creating well-behaved dogs and empowered owners, offering more than basic commands or temporary fixes. Our goal is to be the last dog trainer you will ever need.

  • A Commitment to Compassionate Training: At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, our trainers understand dogs respond best to positive reinforcement, where good behavior is rewarded and trust is built. By focusing on rewards, praise, and encouragement, we help dogs learn desired behaviors in an effective and humane way.
  • Safety and Trust at the Forefront: At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, we know that your dog is a beloved member of your family, and their safety and well-being are our top priorities. You can trust your dog is protected and nurtured in the hands of our skilled trainers. We take pride in creating a safe, supportive environment where dogs can learn, grow, and build a strong bond with their owners.
  • Proven Methods, Positive Results: We have seen time and time again that dogs crave structure and consistency. Our training ensures long term success resulting in happier dogs and stronger relationships between dogs and their families. Whether you’re working on basic obedience or advanced training, you can feel confident our methods will bring out the best in your dog without causing fear or stress.
An image of a girl holding her puppy at home - discover the benefits of Nashville in house puppy training with Dog Training Elite.

Nashville In House Puppy Training

Read More
Read Less

At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, we believe in-home dog training is the most effective way to address your dog’s needs. Unlike traditional obedience schools, which often provide a one-size-fits-all approach, in-home training allows our team to observe and address your dog’s behavioral issues within the environment they naturally occur.

For instance, if your dog has a habit of barking at the mailman or chasing the neighbor’s cat, our trainers can work directly with your dog in those exact situations. This personalized approach ensures we target the root of the behavior, making it easier for your dog to understand and follow commands.

In-home training minimizes distractions and allows your dog to focus better on learning. By starting in the home and gradually introducing group lessons, our program helps your dog retain commands and respond accordingly to their surroundings.

An adorable golden retriever puppy getting in-home dog training in Nashville, TN from Dog Training Elite.

Benefits of In-Home Training Techniques

Read More
Read Less
  • Develop a Strong Bond
  • Dogs thrive in training sessions when they are with their loved ones. Learning commands is a way for your dog to connect with you, and your praise and treats make the experience enjoyable and strengthen your bond.

    Sending your dog to obedience school separates you from the training process, missing out on this important connection. At Dog Training Elite, we involve you and your family in every in-home training session. Our trainers focus on teaching you how to train your dog and enhance your bonding experience.

  • Quickly Teach Obedience
  • Obedience commands are crucial for any comprehensive dog training program. They ensure your dog’s safety and prevent unwanted behaviors. At the core of successful training, these commands must be mastered before progressing.

    Our in-home training program emphasizes foundational obedience, teaching essential commands like sit, down, come, and drop it. Once these basics are solidified, our trainers will guide you and your dog through more advanced skills.

  • Correct Problem Behaviors
  • If your dog jumps on guests, charges the door when the bell rings, or begs at the table, these issues can be effectively corrected with the right training techniques.

    Group classes or basic training programs often overlook these specific problem behaviors, which usually occur in your dog's familiar home environment. Bringing a trusted trainer into your home ensures these behaviors are addressed in the context where they happen, leading to more effective solutions.

A group of dogs being trained by the expert team at Dog Training Elite Central Nashville.
Dog Training Elite Central Nashville light star icon.

Educate, Empower, Elevate, Elite

Victory Begins With Elite Education

Schedule Your Free Consultation with Dog Training Elite: A Company That Cares

Nashville In-House Puppy & Dog Training


At Dog Training Elite Central Nashville, we provide elite dog training services in Nashville. Our unique and personalized in-home dog training approach ensures your dog’s needs are met and you’re satisfied with the results.

As passionate dog lovers, we’re committed to helping you build a positive, lifelong relationship with your pet. Our proven training methods are designed to bring out the best in your dog while fostering a foundation of trust, love, and loyalty.

Schedule your free consultation for Nashville in-house puppy training and experience the difference of working with a company that truly cares.